Sebacic acid (IUPAC name: 1,10-Decanedioic Acid ) is a bi-carboxylic acid with structure (HOOC)-(COOH), and naturally occurring.
In its pure state it is a white flake or powdered crystal. It has a melting point of 134 °C and a boiling point of 294.4 °C (100 torr).
Sebaceus is Latin for tallow candle, sebum (tallow) is Latin for tallow, and refers to its use in the manufacture of candles.
In the industrial setting, sebacic acid and its derivatives such as azelaic acid can be plasticizers, lubricants, hydraulic fluids, cosmetics, candles, etc. Sebacic acid is also used as an intermediate for aromatics, antiseptics and painting materials.
- Chemical formula: C10O4H18, HOOC(CH2)8COOH
- CAS number: 111-20-6
- Chemical structure:
H--O H H H H H H H H
\ | | | | | | | |
O==C--C--C--C--C--C--C--C--C--C==O
| | | | | | | | \
H H H H H H H H O--H
Eternal Link